PRIVACY POLICY 



Your privacy is important to Idea Ink. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website (“Site”) constitutes your acknowledgement and agreement with, our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.


 

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our Site. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.


For more information about the PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

PERSONAL DATA

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;

  • email address(es);

  • aggregated site statistics data;

  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our Site.



 

1.    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DAta

Generally, your personal data is collected in various ways, when you:

  • visit our Site with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our Site];

  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;

  • fill in any forms on our Site;

  • submit a CV, job application, any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and

  • submit your personal data to us for any other reasons.

 

2.    USE OF PERSONAL DATA

From time to time, your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our Site, or where applicable, the creation of your user account with our Site;

  • To evaluate your Site preferences and for the maintenance of the Site;

  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance or updates at your contact details provided by you; and

  • To provide products and services to you, and may be shared with third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;

  • To facilitate planning of events and functions organized by us, and may be shared with third party businesses with whom we collaborate with;

  • To comply with requests made by government authorities and agencies as required under the applicable laws and regulations and/or legal proceedings (whether civil or criminal); and

  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;

  • To improve the contents of the Site;

  • To customize the content of the Site and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;

  • To utilize your browsing history on the Site for demographic research; and

  • To conduct statistical data analysis;

  • To collect fees charges and expenses for services and products provided by us;

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties.

 

3.    TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

 Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time, in accordance with the purposes set out above. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

 

WEBSITE COOKIES

When you visit our Site, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your browsing experience.

You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the Site which rely on the use of cookies.

 

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA


If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at contact@ideaink.co. 
 

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.


 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only disclose personal data to the individual who shared his/her personal data with our Site, and only after confirming the identity of him/her. You may review and correct your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at contact@ideaink.co .

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.


 

SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardised industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorised access or loss of any data provided to our Site. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our Site if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.


 

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Site. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.


 

CONTACT US

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at contact@ideaink.co.

 

Effective Date – 11 January 2019